• THE HOME OF THE HAWKS!

    Phone - 516-434-3100  Fax - 516-349-4792
    Joseph Braico - Director
    117 Central Park Road, Plainview, NY 11803
     
    Unsung Hero Awards

    This award is given to a senior student athlete that has shown true dedication to Plainview-Old Bethpage Athletics and has shown true sportsmanship, teamwork, hard work, heart and dedication.  

     
    2016-2017
    Michael Gustafson - Boys’ Golf
    Jason Brenner - Baseball
    Jyllian Solomon - Girls' Lacrosse
    Jennifer Golio - Girls’ Soccer
    Emily Bartoletta - Softball
    Jake Brandwein - Boys’ Volleyball
    Christian Coleman - Wrestling
    Danielle Bursky - Girls' Basketball
    Michael Gustafson - Boys' Golf
     
    2015-2016
    Eric Curran - Girls’ Lacrosse
    Josh Wolin - Boys’ Golf
    Justin Conroy - Boys’ Golf
    Barbara Badeer - Girls’ Outdoor Track
    Bryan Safer - Baseball
    Renne Petellis - Girls’ Soccer
    Brett Wolff - Boys’ Swimming and Diving
    Mara Robinson - Girls’ Swimming and Diving
    Athena Altadonna - Softball
    Michael Arrow - Boys’ Bowling
    Brandon Park - Boys’ Outdoor Track
    Katie Hornstein - Girls’ Volleyball
    Andrew Scalia - Boys’ Volleyball
    Ashley Pajer - Girls’ Golf
     
     
    2014-2015
    Yousif Afghanzada – Football
    Noelle Barragato – Girls’ Swimming
    Lauren Bernstein – Gymnastics
    Kyle Coleman – Boys’ Lacrosse
    Matthew Dinhoffer – Boys’ Soccer
    Samantha Goldberg- Girls’ Soccer, Softball
    Dionisios Katehis – Boys’ Swimming
    John Kim – Boys’ Volleyball
    Byoung Lee – Boys’ Outdoor Track
    Don Lee – Boys’ Outdoor Track
    Sae Otaka – Girls’ Outdoor Track
    Justin Rubin – Wrestling
    Mia Reich – Girls’ Lacrosse
    Jessica Sekler – Girls’ Tennis
    Nick Tavel – Boys’ Golf, Basketball
    Taylor Vaca – Girls’ Lacrosse

     

    2013-2014
    Jordan Bloom - Boys' Lacrosse
    Angela  Bollettieri - Girls' Lacrosse 
    Joe Manuel - Baseball 
    Brett Pinsky - Boys' Swimming
    Anthony O'Shea - Football and Wrestling
    Jenna Ruiz - Girls' Volleyball
    Amber Vaccaro - Girls' Swimming 
    Alma Wang - Girls' Cross Country
    Jamie Woodburn - Boys' Winter Track
    Zachary Zeises - Boys' Basketball